A plain-English briefing on NAPIC’s latest office data, and how to use it before your current lease runs out.
Klang Valley office rents rose just 0.5% year-on-year in Q2 2026, with the average rental rate NAPIC reports for purpose-built offices now sitting at about RM4.56 psf. Meanwhile, more than a quarter of Kuala Lumpur’s purpose-built office space is unoccupied.
At MOS by Hartamas, we advise companies on office moves across KL and Selangor. This briefing distils NAPIC‘s Q1 to Q2 2026 office rental report into what matters. It is written for business owners, HR heads and MNC or GLC leaders moving within a year.
TL;DR: Quick Summary
- Rental growth is modest: NAPIC’s Klang Valley average rental rate rose 0.5% in a year, to RM49.08 psm (RM4.56 psf). This is a market benchmark, not the rent any specific building will quote.
- Vacancy is relatively high: KL occupancy stands at 72.6%, so about 27% of purpose-built office space is empty, though availability differs sharply from building to building.
- Vacancy is deepest outside KL city centre: occupancy is 67.3% in KL’s fringe and 61.4% in Seri Kembangan.
- PJ/Subang Jaya prices in line with KL’s fringe: both average about RM4.60 psf a month.
- NAPIC reports a competitive leasing environment: landlords have responded with upgrades, flexible terms and added services to attract and retain tenants.
- Leverage depends on the building: the averages are a benchmark, and a well-occupied or in-demand building may be under little pressure to concede.
Table of Contents
1. How Much Did Klang Valley Office Rents Change in H1 2026?
Klang Valley office rents rose 0.5% year-on-year in Q2 2026, taking NAPIC’s average rental rate to RM4.56 psf. Quarter-on-quarter, the index edged up just 0.2%.
Kuala Lumpur and Selangor moved almost in lockstep. KL grew 0.4% in a year, while Selangor grew slightly faster at 0.6%. Both regions recorded the same 0.2% quarterly rise.
|
Market |
Q1 2026 (RM psf) |
Q2 2026P (RM psf) |
Quarterly |
Yearly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Klang Valley |
4.55 |
4.56 |
+0.2% |
+0.5% |
|
WP Kuala Lumpur |
5.07 |
5.08 |
+0.2% |
+0.4% |
|
Selangor |
4.31 |
4.32 |
+0.2% |
+0.6% |
Source: NAPIC, Purpose-Built Office Rental Index (PBO-RI) Klang Valley, Johor Bahru & George Town Q1–Q2 2026P, 2026. RM psf converted by MOS by Hartamas (RM psm ÷ 10.764).
What Does NAPIC’s Office Rental Index Actually Measure?
NAPIC’s Purpose-Built Office Rental Index (PBO-RI) tracks rental movement in purpose-built office buildings. It measures rents against a base year set at 100. A Klang Valley reading of 132.3 means average rents sit about 32% above base-year levels.
- Units: NAPIC reports rents in RM per square metre (psm); divide by 10.764 for RM psf.
- Status: figures marked “P” are preliminary, so NAPIC may revise them later.
- Scope: the index covers purpose-built office buildings only.
- Average rental rate: NAPIC publishes an “Average Rental (p.s.m)” figure next to each index reading, and describes the Klang Valley figure as its “average rental rate”. The report does not explain how this figure is calculated or which buildings it covers, so treat it as a broad benchmark rather than the prevailing rent for a particular building or grade.
|
MOS view for occupiers: Modest market-wide rental growth is a useful reference point at renewal, but it does not tell you how a particular landlord will price. A newer, well-occupied building with few comparable alternatives nearby may still seek an increase. We would benchmark your rent against comparable buildings, not just the NAPIC average, before renewal talks begin. |
|---|
2. How Much Office Space Is Empty in KL and Selangor Right Now?
More than a quarter of purpose-built office space in KL and Selangor is unoccupied. NAPIC puts KL occupancy at 72.6% in Q2 2026 and Selangor at 71.8%.
At market level, that points to a meaningful amount of available space. Whether it gives your business real choice depends on your requirements. A tenant that needs a particular Grade A building, location, floor plate, rail access, parking ratio or specification may find only a handful of genuine options.
|
Area |
Occupancy Q4 2025 |
Occupancy Q2 2026P |
Implied Vacancy |
|---|---|---|---|
|
KL overall |
70.9% |
72.6% |
27.4% |
|
KL City Centre |
Not stated |
74.1% |
25.9% |
|
KL Outside City Centre |
Not stated |
67.3% |
32.7% |
|
Selangor overall |
Not stated (NAPIC: ‘remained stable’) |
71.8% |
28.2% |
|
Petaling Jaya / Subang Jaya |
71.0% |
71.1% |
28.9% |
|
Shah Alam |
74.4% |
73.1% |
26.9% |
|
Seri Kembangan |
Not stated (NAPIC: ‘remained stable’) |
61.4% |
38.6% |
Source: NAPIC, Purpose-Built Office Rental Index (PBO-RI) Klang Valley, Johor Bahru & George Town Q1–Q2 2026P, 2026. Implied vacancy calculated by MOS by Hartamas as 100% minus occupancy.
Is Office Vacancy Spread Evenly Across the Klang Valley?
Office vacancy is concentrated outside KL City Centre and in Seri Kembangan:
- KL fringe: almost a third of space is empty.
- Seri Kembangan: close to four in ten is empty.
- Older stock: NAPIC notes it faces rising competitive pressure.
- Newer, well-managed buildings: NAPIC notes they stay relatively resilient.
KL’s picture is improving, however. Occupancy rose 1.7 percentage points between Q4 2025 and Q2 2026. Shah Alam moved the other way, slipping from 74.4% to 73.1%.
|
MOS view for occupiers: Higher vacancy can create more room to negotiate, most often in older buildings and fringe locations, where NAPIC reports greater competitive pressure. It does not mean every landlord is under pressure. A well-occupied building with little space available may negotiate from a strong position whatever the market average says. If KL occupancy keeps climbing, options in the most sought-after buildings could narrow further. |
|---|
|
Pro Tip: We’d ask each shortlisted landlord for their own building’s occupancy, as averages can mask a full tower. |
|---|
3. Where Are Klang Valley Office Rents Lowest, and Which Submarket Offers the Best Value?
Klang Valley office rents range from RM4.17 psf in Seri Kembangan to RM5.24 psf in KL City Centre. Best value depends on what your business needs from its address.
|
Submarket |
Avg Rent (RM psf) |
Yearly Change |
Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
|
KL City Centre |
5.24 |
+0.4% |
74.1% |
|
KL Outside City Centre |
4.60 |
+0.4% |
67.3% |
|
Petaling Jaya / Subang Jaya |
4.59 |
+0.2% |
71.1% |
|
Shah Alam |
4.19 |
+0.3% |
73.1% |
|
Seri Kembangan |
4.17 |
+0.8% |
61.4% |
Source: NAPIC, Purpose-Built Office Rental Index (PBO-RI) Klang Valley, Johor Bahru & George Town Q1–Q2 2026P, 2026. Q2 2026P figures. RM psf converted by MOS by Hartamas (RM psm ÷ 10.764).
Is a KL City Centre Office Worth the Premium?
On NAPIC averages, a KL City Centre office costs about 14% more than one on the fringe, roughly RM0.64 psf each month. On 5,000 sq ft, that is about RM3,200 a month, or RM115,000 over three years. (MOS illustrative estimate.)
The premium can pay for itself for client-facing firms, or where talent attraction depends on the address. Back-office and operations teams may get similar value for less on the fringe.
Why Is PJ/Subang Jaya Priced Like KL’s Fringe?
PJ/Subang Jaya averages RM4.59 psf, almost identical to KL Outside City Centre at RM4.60 psf. It remains Selangor’s highest-rent submarket, with average rent held at RM4.59 psf in Q2 2026.
With rents this close, price alone is unlikely to settle a PJ versus KL fringe decision. Staff commute, public transport access and building quality will usually matter more.
What Is Happening in Shah Alam and Seri Kembangan?
Shah Alam and Seri Kembangan are the Klang Valley’s lowest-cost office submarkets, both averaging just under RM4.20 psf. Seri Kembangan posted the fastest annual rental growth, at 0.8%. Yet it also has the lowest occupancy, at 61.4%.
Shah Alam’s occupancy dipped from 74.4% to 73.1%. NAPIC suggests this may reflect rising competitive pressure and ongoing space rationalisation. On these figures, both areas may give cost-focused occupiers more room to negotiate, though this will vary by building. Check access, amenities and building age carefully before committing.
|
Pro Tip: We’d compare submarkets on total occupancy cost per employee, not psf, since commute and fit-out shift the number. |
|---|
To match location to your team, see our guide to choosing the right Klang Valley office location.
4. What Are Companies Looking for in an Office in 2026?
Companies in 2026 are prioritising well-located, modern buildings with green features and hybrid-ready layouts, NAPIC reports. Cost efficiency and space optimisation are driving leasing decisions. The result, NAPIC says, is cautious take-up across most submarkets.
Three forces are reshaping office demand, in NAPIC’s reading:
- Rationalisation: corporate tenants continue to trim and consolidate their office footprints.
- Remote work: work-from-home practices are being sustained.
- Co-working growth: co-working operators continue to expand.
Landlords have responded with building upgrades, flexible leasing terms and value-added services. NAPIC describes the result as a highly competitive leasing environment.
How Can You Turn These Trends Into Better Lease Terms?
You turn these trends into better terms by asking for the kinds of concessions NAPIC reports landlords are using to attract and retain tenants. How far a given landlord will go depends on its building’s occupancy and the competing space available to you. Here is how we map each trend to a negotiating point for our clients.
|
Trend Reported by NAPIC |
What You Could Ask For |
|---|---|
|
Demand for flexible, hybrid-ready space |
Expansion or contraction rights, or a shorter initial term with a renewal option |
|
Landlords upgrading buildings |
Written confirmation of upgrade scope and timing before you sign |
|
Landlords adding value-added services |
Meeting suites, parking or amenities written into the offer |
|
Occupier focus on cost efficiency |
A rent-free fit-out period or a landlord fit-out contribution |
|
Preference for green features |
Evidence of the building’s green features and their effect on running costs |
Source: MOS by Hartamas advisory framework, based on trends reported in NAPIC PBO-RI Q1–Q2 2026P, 2026.
In our experience, flexibility has a price:
- Shorter terms and break options: can carry a higher rent than a longer, fixed commitment.
- Co-working: may suit project teams, but is rarely the cheapest home for core operations.
|
Pro Tip: We’d put every concession into the letter of offer, since verbal promises rarely survive into the tenancy agreement. |
|---|
Our step-by-step guide to negotiating a commercial lease in Malaysia covers how to structure these asks.
5. When Should You Start Planning an Office Move?
In our experience, planning should start about 12 months before your lease expires. That gives time to test the market without being rushed by a notice deadline. Complex fit-outs may need longer.
Starting early matters even when average vacancy is high. If your requirements narrow the field to a few suitable buildings, those landlords may have less reason to compete, and time is what lets you line up credible alternatives.
- 12 months out: review notice periods, renewal options and reinstatement obligations in your current lease.
- 9 to 12 months: confirm your space needs using headcount, peak attendance and growth plans.
- 6 to 9 months: shortlist buildings and benchmark rents against NAPIC’s submarket averages and against rents in comparable buildings.
- 3 to 6 months: negotiate the letter of offer, then plan fit-out and the move itself.
These timelines are MOS advisory guidance, and your own lease notice clauses always take priority. If you need a starting figure for your space needs, our office space calculator gives a first estimate.
6. Frequently Asked Questions
Are Klang Valley office rents going up in 2026?
Only marginally. NAPIC recorded a 0.5% annual rise to Q2 2026, with its average rental rate for purpose-built offices at RM49.08 psm (about RM4.56 psf).
What is the average office rent in KL in 2026?
NAPIC’s average rental rate for KL purpose-built offices was RM54.68 psm in Q2 2026, about RM5.08 psf. City Centre averaged RM5.24 psf, and Outside City Centre RM4.60 psf. Individual buildings, particularly prime Grade A towers, can be priced above or below these averages.
What is the office occupancy rate in Kuala Lumpur?
KL’s purpose-built office occupancy was 72.6% in Q2 2026, up from 70.9% in Q4 2025. Selangor’s stood at 71.8%.
Is 2026 a good time to negotiate an office lease in the Klang Valley?
NAPIC’s data shows modest rental growth and relatively high vacancy, which can support negotiations in some buildings. It does not mean every landlord is under pressure. Your position depends on the specific building, its occupancy and the alternatives that genuinely meet your needs, so benchmark early.
Which Klang Valley office submarket is cheapest?
Seri Kembangan and Shah Alam had the lowest Q2 2026 averages. They sat at about RM4.17 and RM4.19 psf.
7. What Do H1 2026 Klang Valley Office Rents Mean for Your Next Move?
NAPIC’s data shows modest rental growth and relatively high vacancy across the Klang Valley. That gives occupiers a useful benchmark, but it does not mean every landlord will be under pressure. Your negotiating position depends on the specific building, its occupancy and the alternatives that genuinely fit your requirements. KL occupancy is also already improving.
If your lease ends within a year, start early and benchmark against NAPIC’s submarket data and comparable buildings. Then check the hidden costs of office relocation before weighing a move against what your current landlord will offer to keep you. The best deal is usually secured by the tenant who has options and knows where it genuinely has leverage, and where it does not.
|
Lease Up Within the Next Year? Before you sign that lease, get an honest breakdown of true relocation costs. Our MOS advisors represent your interests through the search and negotiation. We’ll benchmark your rent against today’s Klang Valley market. Then we’ll show what renewing or moving would really cost. Not sure whether to renew or relocate? Tell us your lease expiry and headcount, and we’ll talk you through your options, no obligation. |
|---|
Source
National Property Information Centre (NAPIC), Valuation and Property Services Department, Ministry of Finance Malaysia. Purpose-Built Office Rental Index (PBO-RI) Klang Valley, Johor Bahru & George Town Q1–Q2 2026P, 2026.
Disclaimer: This article is based on this single report. Figures marked “P” are preliminary. RM psf conversions, implied vacancy and the illustrative cost estimate are MOS by Hartamas calculations, and the lease-planning timelines and negotiating points are MOS advisory guidance. Average rental rates are NAPIC’s published figures for the purpose-built offices covered by its index, not asking rents for individual buildings. Interpretations of what the data means for occupiers are MOS views.